South Lyon Junior League

All-Star Weekend Results

SLJL All-Star Weekend – July 13, 14, 15, 2017

Skills Competition Results

GIRLS COACH PITCH
HOME RUN DERBY FASTEST PITCH FASTEST RUNNER THROWING ACCURACY
1st Place Olivia Olson Aleena Morfino Jillian Badrak Jailyn Janson
Ava Andruszkiewicz
2nd Place Eva Parr Jailyn Janson Lillian Swegles Kate Williams
Lauren Elkins Lauren Elkins
3rd Place Ava Andruszkiewicz Rianne Brenernan Alexis Fiddes
Leah Peffer
Katie Neal
MINI
HOME RUN DERBY FASTEST PITCH FASTEST RUNNER THROWING ACCURACY
1st Place Lauren Chanko Ella Glowacki Chloe McNamara Adriana Corradi
Ashton Hoisington
Lily Judd
Chloe McNamara
2nd Place Keira Kirkland Karyn Docks Madelyn Furstenau Madelyn Furstenau
Katie Jankowski
3rd Place Lauren Skrzypek Keira Kirkland Adriana Corradi Lily Judd
Madelyn Furstenau
MINORS
HOME RUN DERBY FASTEST PITCH FASTEST RUNNER THROWING ACCURACY
1st Place Abby Fischer Abby Fischer Joann Namel Maggie Badrak
Abby Sartori
2nd Place Molly Crouch Joanna Namel Maggie Badrak Lucia Simeone
3rd Place Alison Savage Lauren Johnson Abby Sartori Abby Fischer
Olivia Simeone
MAJORS
HOME RUN DERBY FASTEST PITCH FASTEST RUNNER THROWING ACCURACY
1st Place Alyson Furstenau Alyson Furstenau Kailyn Garrett Katherine Benjamin
2nd Place Emma Maciejewski Paige Radloff Alyson Furstenau Alyson Furstenau
Kailyn Garrett
3rd Place Ashley Parr Katherine Benjamin Paige Radloff Ashley Parr
BOYS COACH PITCH
HOME RUN DERBY FASTEST PITCH FASTEST RUNNER THROWING ACCURACY
1st Place Joey Sulek CJ Leicht Andrew Owens Parker Walton
2nd Place Lindon White Oliver Smith Michael Shaieb Aiden Lee
3rd Place Andrew Owens Samuel Johnson Mason Rakoski Joey Sulek
Matthew Shaw
KALINE
HOME RUN DERBY FASTEST PITCH FASTEST RUNNER THROWING ACCURACY
1st Place Brody Petty Marek Pachota Marek Pachota Blake Russell
2nd Place Carson Schehr Will Melcher Morgan Myer Will Melcher
3rd Place Henry Carlson Morgan Myer Anthony Shaieb James Jones
Connor Buckley
MAYS
HOME RUN DERBY FASTEST PITCH FASTEST RUNNER THROWING ACCURACY
1st Place Mason Melcher Reed Schuyler Gavin Martinkowski Mason Melcher
Erik
2nd Place Brady Shields Mason Melcher Keith Holland Ryan Berry
Luke Maciejewski
3rd Place Gavin Martinkowski Brady Shields Bryce MacKenzie Jack Williams
Ryan Watkins
REESE
HOME RUN DERBY FASTEST PITCH FASTEST RUNNER THROWING ACCURACY
1st Place Reid Skinner Ryan O’Neill Rowan Fielder Jacob Namel
Brady Zupin
2nd Place Rowan Fielder Charles Goan Jr. Ryan O’Neill Ryan O’Neill
3rd Place Brady Sizick Cole Panza Nick Tullio Noah DeHorn
KOUFAX
HOME RUN DERBY FASTEST PITCH FASTEST RUNNER THROWING ACCURACY
1st Place Jack Kadoguchi Jack Kadoguchi Scott Cann Scott Cann
Rob Cann
2nd Place Scott Cann Ryan Schamp Rob Cann Ryan Schamp
3rd Place Ryan Schamp Jordan Long Jack Kadoguchi Jack Kadoguchi
Scott Cann
Dylan Lamont

Medals we still have:

Winner Division Category Place
Alexis Fiddess GCP Throwing Accuracy 3rd
Lauren Chanko Minis Home Run Derby 1st
Keira Kirkland Minis Home Run Derby 2nd
Lucia Simeone Minors Throwing Accuracy 2nd
Katherine Benjamin Majors Throwing Accuracy 1st
Katherine Benjamin Majors Fastest Pitch 3rd
Mason Rokoski BCP Fastest Runner 3rd
Lindon White BCP Home Run Derby 2nd
Aiden Lee BCP Throwing Accuracy 2nd
Rowan Fielder Reese Home Run Derby 2nd
Ryan O’Neill Reese Fastest Pitch 1st
Cole Panza Reese Fastest Pitch 3rd
Marek Pachota Kaline Fastest Pitch 1st
Marek Pachota Kaline Fastest Runner 1st

Medals we owe for ties:

Winner Division Category Place
Leah Peffer GCP Home Run Derby 3rd Place
Katie Neal GCP Home Run Derby 3rd Place
Lauren Elkins GCP Fastest Pitch 2nd Place
Izabella DeGroat GCP Fastest Pitch 3rd Place
Lauren Elkins GCP Throwing Accuracy 2nd Place
Ella Glowacki Mini Fastest Pitch 1st Place
Ashton Hoisington Mini Fastest Pitch 1st Place
Chloe McNamara Mini Fastest Pitch 1st Place
Karyn Docks Mini Fastest Pitch 2nd Place
Keira Kirkland Mini Fastest Pitch 3rd Place
Olivia Simeone Minors Fastest Pitch 3rd Place
Abby Sartori Minors Throwing Accuracy 1st Place
Abby Fischer Minors Throwing Accuracy 3rd Place
Emma Maciejewski Majors Home Run Derby 2nd Place
Matthew Shaw BCP Throwing Accuracy 3rd Place
James Jones Kaline Throwing Accuracy 3rd Place
Brady Shields Mays Fastest Pitch 3rd Place
Mason Melcher Mays Fastest Pitch 2nd Place
Eric Mays Throwing Accuracy 1st Place
Brayden Zupin Reese Fastest Pitch 1st Place
Jordan Long Koufax Fastest Pitch 3rd Place
Dylan Lamont Koufax Fastest Pitch 3rd Place
Rob Cann Koufax Throwing Accuracy 1st Place

As the largest youth organization in South Lyon, this is our chance to celebrate a great season.  If your son or daughter is playing this weekend,  congratulations.  If your son or daughter did not get selected for the all star team, this weekend is for you too. 

Come and enjoy all the fun and thanks to everyone for making 2017 another outstanding year for softball and baseball in South Lyon.

South Lyon High School Softball Fields

THANK YOU to Hot Shots Photo for coming to our All Star Weekend  once again and taking photos of our players.  The Photos are FREE and will be available for full-size files to download from our website approximately 3 weeks after the event.  So be sure to stop by the Photo Tent!
All BCP, GCP, and Kaline All Star Games will go a limit of 7 complete innings.  No extra innings.

Minors, Majors, Mays, Reese, and Koufax will go 7 full innings and extra innings if tied

Frequently Asked Questions

Why we do this?

As the largest youth organization in South Lyon, this is our chance to celebrate a great season.  If your son or daughter is playing this weekend congratulations.  If your son or daughter did not get selected for the all star team, this weekend is for you too.  Come and enjoy all the fun and thanks to everyone for making 2017 another outstanding year for softball and baseball in South Lyon.

I don’t understand how the skills competitions work?
The skills competitions are held on Thursday, July 13th at South Lyon High School from 5:30-9pm.
There is no cost to participate.  You do not have to be there at 5:30pm, come any time during the evening.  This evening is open to all Junior League players, not just all stars.
There are prizes awarded to the top 3 finishers of each competition for each house division.  There is no need to pre-register.  Just show up and have fun.  Full concessions will be available throughout the evening.

What time does my son/daughter play and what time should we arrive?
The full schedule of games is posted above.  Please plan on arriving at least 1 hour prior to your game time.  This allows for registration, photos and time for the league to honor your all star with announcements.  This timeline is also for the Matt Douglas and Abby Dolan award winners.

What field do we play on?  Which dugout?
When you register you’re player you will be provided all of this information in a packet.

How about pictures?
Our friends at Hot Shot Photography will be there all weekend taking lots of pictures.  These will be available after the events (the following week) on the league website for FREE!!  Download them and enjoy.

As the largest youth organization in South Lyon, this is our chance to celebrate a great season.  If your son or daughter is playing this weekend congratulations.  If your son or daughter did not get selected for the all star team, this weekend is for you too.  Come and enjoy all the fun and thanks to everyone for making 2015 another outstanding year for softball and baseball in South Lyon.